Here are the latest news from Lista Bird Observatory
Population monitoring at Jomfruland and Lista Bird Observatories in 2016 (06.03.2017) The annual report for 2016 from Lista and Jomfruland bird observatories is ready!
The results from the standardized bird ringing is presented, together with the main migration counts at the bird stations. Read more
Volunteering at Slevdalsvann nature reserve (03.03.2017) The last two weeks there have been many hours volunteering in Slevdalsvann nature reserve. After we have received a permit from the environmental protection law for ringing in a limited area, 10-12 local volunteers have been working worked on arrangements in the area. This had to be done before the breeding season begins.
The results were great!
What’s the best criteria to sex Great Grey Owls? (17.02.2017) Last spring a study was published in the peer-reviewed journal Ornis Norvegica. The article presents the results from a study of 83 dead Great Grey Owls from western and northern Finland found during the period 1962-2004. Read more
Two White Wagtail recoveries from abroad! (30.09.2016) One was found in Poland and another one in Scotland.
Since 2013 Lista Bird Observatory is participating in a national colour ringing project for White Wagtails. The project is run by Sunnmøre Ringing Group and the goal is to learn more about the Wagtail migration route and its wintering areas.
Spring report 2016 (12.07.2016) This spring the number of caught birds in the standardized ringing campaign ended again below normal average. The weather was warm and some species showed record early arrivals. Common Redstart, White Wagtail, Chiffchaff and Robin have been ringed in high numbers this spring, while Willow Warbler, most of the finches and tits were significantly below normal. This is the second consecutive year with a 100% breeding failure of Lapwing in the area. It is also the lowest number of breeding pairs ever. Read more
Jobb offer bird ringer autumn 2016 (13.05.2016) Lista Bird Observatory requires an expert bird ringer and birder for the autumn campaign 2016, from July 14 to November 16. We run standardized ringing campaigns, census and daily migration counts of both passerines and seabirds. Approximately 5000 birds are ringed every autumn. Read more
What elements affect the Lesser Spotted Woodpecker migration? (02.05.2016) Last Friday a study was published in the peer-reviewed journal Ornis Norvegica. The article presents the results from a study of 136 Lesser Spotted Woodpeckers ringed at Lista Bird Observatory during the last 26 years. Read more
Around 155 dead Puffins collected on the beaches at Lista. (12.04.2016) The dead Puffins were processed at Lista Nature Museum. The main target now is to know where they come from and what is the cause of death.The analysis is conducted by NINA and Veterinary Institute.
Population monitoring at Jomfruland and Lista Bird Observatories in 2015 (14.03.2016) In 2015 the ringing numbers for common species was lower than normal, especially in autumn at Lista. This is due to the poor breeding season, as the spring was dominated by high rainfall and low temperatures in May and June. The annual ringing results were, however, somehow compensated by a record incidence of Goldcrest. Read more
Not all geolocators might have a negative effect on survival (25.02.2016) On February 1st a new study was published on Journal of Avian Biology. The title of the article is “An experimental evaluation of the effects of geolocator design and attachment method on between-year survival on Whinchats Saxicola rubetra”. This article shows that not all geolocators might have a negative effect on Whinchat's survival, but that different materials and techniques might affect significantly the biology of small migratory birds. Read more
A Goldcrest from Stora Fjäderägg! (22.02.2016) More than 1000 km in 19 days. Two interesting recoveries after very many Goldcrests ringed in autumn. Read more
Training and volunteering at LIBO (03.02.2016) Training and volunteer: you have the opportunity to contribute to a major initiative to run all the activities at Lista Bird Observatory. You will have the chance to be out in the field, see lots of birds and get experience with undertaking wildlife surveys. This is a fantastic opportunity to meet fellow birdwatchers from differents countries. Read more
Different subspecies had different strategies for male Wheatears to arrive breeding grounds before the females. (18.11.2015) On September 29 a new article about migration in Wheaters was published in the prestigious scientific journal, Behavioral Ecology, from Oxford University. The article studied the migration of Wheaters from different subspecies. We have had the pleasure to contribute to it with our ringing data from 511 wheatears ringed at Lista Bird Observatory during 24 years. Read more
REPORT October 2015 (06.11.2015) A total of 1306 birds were ringed during October on the standardized protocol (626 birds less than in 2014). In broad terms the month has been on temperature average and much drier than average, in contrast with September which was much wetter than normal. Compared to all months in 2015 which have resulted in very low numbers on the standardized trapping, October has been one of the best months but still 19% below average. Read more
Bird monitoring at Lista- and Jomfruland B.O. 2014 (03.11.2015) Lista and Jomfruland Bird Observatory is out with a new report. The annual report "Population monitoring at Jomfruland- and Lista Bird Observatory in 2014 " presents long-term trends from standardised mist-netting for 54 bird species in the whole 25 - year period from 1990-2014. The report in Norwegian can be downloaded. Read more